Bureau of Highways

 
Directions

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3279

410-879-8263


Link: Bureau of Highways

Hours
Except Holidays
Monday - Friday
7 a.m. - 3 p.m.


Bridge Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cicone, Paul Supervisor-Bridges   410-638-3279
Lloyd, Joseph Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Melefsky, Paul Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Nichols, Marvin Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Romberger, Dennis Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Shreiner, Brent Crew Chief   410-638-3279
Soto, Robert Bridges   410-638-3279
Williamson, Steve     410-638-3279

District 1 

3111 Philadelphia Road
Abingdon, MD 21009

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-612-1616

410-612-1617




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baublitz, Garth Crew Chief   410-612-1616
Concini, John 1st District   410-612-1616
Daniel, Kenny 1st District   410-612-1616
DuPree, Vance 1st District   410-612-1616
Engelbrecht, James 1st District   410-612-1616
Gardner, Daniel 1st District   410-612-1616
Griffith, Daniel 1st District   410-612-1616
Hodge, James Crew Chief, 1st District   410-638-3375
Kurek, Steve 1st District   410-612-1616
McKay, Matthew Supervisor - 1st District   410-612-1616
Plott, Mike 1st District   410-612-1616
Presbury, Rodney 1st District   410-612-1616
Rains, Frank 1st District   410-638-3279
Shunk, Richard 1st District   410-612-1616
Simmons, Elizabeth 1st District   410-612-1616
Walls, Joseph 1st District   410-612-1616
Williams, Daniel 1st District   410-612-1616
Wood, Raymond 1st District   410-612-1616

District 2 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3560

410-638-3072


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bell, Chris 2nd District   410-638-3279
Gardner, David 2nd District   410-638-3560
Greenwood, Arthur 2nd District   410-638-3560
Hull, Robert     410-638-3279
Jennings, Dennis 2nd District   410-638-3560
Jones, Henry 2nd District   410-638-3279
Little, Kenneth 2nd District   410-638-3560
Markline, Joseph 2nd District   410-638-3560
McGinnis, Thomas 2nd District   410-638-3279
Mclain, John Crew Chief-2nd District   410-638-3279
Nahrgang, Robert 2nd District   410-638-3279
Pangburn, Jeffery Supervisor - 2nd District   410-638-3279
Remines, Dennis 2nd District   410-638-3279
Roberts II, Robin 2nd District   410-638-3560
Sexton, Anthony 2nd District   410-638-3375
Sexton, Jeffery Crew Chief-2nd District   410-638-3279
Williamson, Steven 2nd District   410-638-3279
Vendetti, William 2nd District   410-638-3279

District 3 

1405 Pylesville Road
Whiteford, MD 21160

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3606

410-638-3602




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ailes, Joseph (Ed) E. Crew Chief - 3rd District   410-638-3606
Amrein, Jim 3rd District   410-638-3606
Baynes, Kevin     410-638-3606
Barben, Steven 3rd District   410-638-3606
Bruce, Kurt 3rd District    
Galbreath, Stewart 3rd District   410-638-3606
Griffith, Jeffrey Supervisor - 3rd District   410-638-3606
Hisey, Josh 3rd District   410-638-3606
Kennedy, Charles 3rd District   410-638-3606
Lemly, Barry 3rd District   410-638-3606
Lowe, Jeffrey 3rd District   410-638-3606
Mumpower, Matthew 3rd District   410-638-3606
Nordwall, Antone 3rd District   410-638-3606
Scarborough, Jeffrey 3rd District   410-638-3606
Sexton, Christopher Crew Chief - 3rd District   410-638-3606
Webb, David 3rd District   410-638-3606
Ward, Josh 3rd District   410-638-3606

District 4 

1348 Coopstown Road
Forest Hill, MD 21050

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-692-7854

410-692-7853


Alternate Phone: 410-692-7878
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bueche, Robert 4th District   410-692-7878
Burns, Crist 4th District   410-692-7878
Classon, Eric Crew Chief-4th District   410-692-7878
Craig, David 4th District   410-692-7878
Harple, Jeffrey 4th District   410-692-7854
Hartline, Philip Crew Chief - 4th District   410-692-7878
Heaps, Ben     410-692-7878
Jenkins, Mark 4th District   410-638-3279
Klapproth, Bryan 4th District   410-638-7878
Macomber, John 4th District   410-692-7854
Rutledge, William 4th District   410-692-7878
Smith , Marvin 4th District   410-692-7878
Thomas, Keith 4th District   410-692-7878
Tyson, Dennis 4th District   410-692-7854
Waugh, Roy 4th District   410-692-7854
Williams, William Supervisor - 4th District   410-692-7878

Drainage Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baer, Mellisa Drainage   410-638-3279
Bankert, Charles Drainage   410-638-3279
Bowser, George Drainage   410-638-3279
Harris, Dale Crew Chief - Drainage Crew   410-638-3279
Hensley, Donald Supervisor - Drainage Crew   410-638-3279
Hoopes, Michael Drainage   410-638-3279
Keene, Shawn Drainage   410-638-3279
Lloyd, Patricia Drainage   410-638-3279
Rees, Clint     410-638-3279
Robinson, Richard Drainage   410-638-3279
Ryan, Robert Drainage   410-638-3279
Sparr, Daniel Drainage   410-638-3279

Grounds Maintenance Crew 

1807 North Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Isom, Raymond Crew Chief   410-638-3279
Wallis, Dave Inspector III   410-638-3279

Resource Management Office 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3279

410-638-1043


Hours
Monday - Friday 
7 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Alexander, Robert Parts Room   410-638-3279
Basham, Dana Administrative Assistant II   410-638-3279
Beard, David Equipment Repair Specialist   410-638-3606
Bright, Margaret (Peggy) Acct. Tech II   410-638-3279
Bunker, Barry Communications Specialist II   410-638-3279
Burke, Charles Central Stores Manager   410-638-3279
Fleming, Patricia Administrative Assistant II   410-638-3279
Gatsoulas, Lorainn Administrative Assistant II   410-638-3279
Gemmill, Kenneth Chief   410-638-3279
Griffith, William Superintendent   410-638-3279
Hall, Jennifer Administrative Assistant II   410-638-3279
Rowland, William Central Stores - Parts   410-638-3279
Sexton, Kenneth Superintendent   410-638-3279

Sealing Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Barlow, Scott Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Blankenship, Dana Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Corun, Jerry Sealing Crew   410-638-3375
Dawson, Glenn Supervisor-Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Donnelly, Walter Crew Chief-Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Nash, William Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Nicewander, Dean Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Plummer, Ronald Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Preston, Milford Sealing Crew   410-638-3606
Wildberger, Shane Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Williams, Jim Sealing Crew   410-638-3375

Traffic Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3298




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Adam, Nick Supervisor-Road Marking   410-638-3298
Ballman, Dan Signs   410-638-3279
Barben, Matt Supervisor-Signs   410-638-3279
Dowell, Eric Traffic Crew-Signs   410-638-3279
Brungart, Merrill Traffic Crew-Road Marking   410-638-3279
Henn, Gregory Traffic Crew - Signs   410-638-3279
Klein, Jeff Traffic Crew-Road Marking   410-638-3279
Marsilio, John Traffic Crew-Road Marking   410-638-3279
Mitchell, Randy Traffic Crew-Signs   410-638-3279
Roberts, Robin Traffic Crew-Signs   410-638-3375
Rogers, Janine Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279
Sexton, Derick Traffic Crew - Signs   410-638-3279
Shanberger, Doug Traffic Crew-Road Marking   410-638-3279
Thommen, Scott Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279

Utilities & Access 

3111 Philadelphia Road
Abingdon, MD 21009

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-612-1704


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
English, Debra Chief, Utilities & Access   410-612-1704
Heaps , Nathan     410-638-3279
Sagner, Jake EA III   410-612-1704